Search
AGRICULTURE

Asante Akim South honours 24 farmers
The Asante Akim South District in the Ashanti region had one of the most memorable farmers' day celebrations held at Bompata to mark the 33rd edition of the event.

Date Created : 11/29/2017 4:02:08 AM : Story Author : Dominic Shirimori/Ghanadistricts.com

The well attended event was patronized by many chiefs, assembly men, opinion leaders, and the citizenry.

Twenty-four (24) farmers were celebrated for their outstanding contributions in their various fields in the agriculture sector and were presented with awards.

Mr. George Boateng, 39 emerged the overall District Best Farmer, with Philip Marfo, 39, and Margaret Afrakomah Campbell 63 as 2nd and 3rd runners up respectively.

This is the first time a giant tricycle (aboboyaa), a medium size tricycle, and a huge motor bikes have been given to the Best farmer, 1st runner up, and 2nd runner up respectively in the district.




In addition, they each received a spraying machine, 2 cutlasses, a radio set, a rain coat, wax print, Wellington boots, and agro chemicals.

Also among the categories was the best youth farmer who took home a table top fridge, a bicycle, a spraying machine and other items. The best disabled Farmer was also honoured.




District Chief Executive for the area, Alexander Frimpong expressed government’s commitment to agriculture because of its significance to economic transformation hence the theme for this year’s celebration: “Farming for food and Jobs". This, he noted demonstrates the government's renewed commitment in making the Agricultural sector take a center stage in transforming the economy. And this has informed the various policy initiatives in the agriculture sector including the “Planting for Food and Jobs” programme among others.




He urged the youth to embrace the initiatives to transform their lives since the programmes is linked to the one district one factory policy, and these farmers in most cases will be the suppliers of raw materials to the factories.



LIST OF AWARD WINNERS

NAME OF FARMER                                AGE                         COMMODITY                                       COMMUNITY

1. Op. Kwabena Effah                               65                        Citrus                                                     Amantia
2.Hannah Abongo                                     51                        Poultry                                                  Yawkwei
3. Odo Cocoa farmers Association              -                         Best FBO                                             Dansabonso
4. Kwabena Frimpong Manso                      59                      Exotic vegetables                                 Muranaim
5. Nortey Abednego                                   38                      Oil palm                                                  Nkyesa
6. Samuel Aboagye                                   45                      Coconut                                                Payase
7. Kwaku Oduro                                        58                      Cocoyam                                               Dampong
8. Grace Nimoh                                         40                      Local vegetables                                  Muranaim
9. Happy Badu Agbe                                  55                      Cassava                                              Aboaboso, Juaso
10.Mohammed Salifu                                  36                      Rice                                                         Breku
11. Attaa Davordzi                                      45                      Rice                                                       Sakikrom
12. Veronica Boamah                                 47                      Agro-Processor                                       Adomfe
13. Anthony Adjei                                      61                     Pigs                                                        Adomfe
14. Nana Opoku Manu                               58                     Small Ruminant                                      Obogu
15. Attah Fukye                                        70                     Physically Challenged Farmer             Payase
16. Moses Tsewu                                      46                     Maize                                                       Juaso
17. Emmanuel Asiamah                             46                     Plantain                                                  Apragya
18. Alhaji Haruna Salihu                             57                     Rice                                                        Pra- River
19. Edward Acheampong                           54                     Non-traditional (Livestock)                   Bompata
20. Stephen Ampoh                                  59                     Best Agric worker                                   Juaso
21. Seidu Maye Dakurugu                         30                     Best Youth Farmer                                Yaw- Bronya
22. Margaret Afrakomah Campbell             63                    3rd District Best Farmer                        Obogu
23. Philip Marfo                                        39                     2nd District Best Farmer                       Breku
24. George Boateng                                 39                     District Best Farmer                               Morso